Acknowledgments

The research reported in this chapter was partially supported by NSF grant BSR-9196082. This chapter is University of California Museum of Paleontology contribution 1811.

table 10.4

Faunal Lists for Generator Dome, Gypsum Room, Gypsum Room SE Corner, KU Digs 1 and 3, and Memorial Day Room

MNI NISP

Generator Dome

Amphibia

Anura 1 1

Aves

Rallus cf. R. limicola (Virginia Rail) 1 1

Melospiza melodia (Song Sparrow) 1 1

Accipitridae, indeterminate 1 1

Emberizidae, indeterminate 1 1

Mammalia

Ochotonidae

Ochotona cf. O. princeps (pika) 2 2

Sciuridae t Spermophilus cf. S. meadensis

(Meade ground squirrel) 1 1

Spermophilus cf. S. elegans

(Wyoming ground squirrel) 1 2

t Cynomys andersoni new sp. (prairie dog) 6 22 Arvicolinae t Allophaiomys pliocaenicus (vole) 2 3

t Mimomys virginianus (Virginia mimomys) 3 3

t Phenacomys gryci (Gryci's vole) 1 1

t Mictomys sp. (probably extinct bog lemming) 1 1

Mustelidae t Martes diluviana (extinct fisher) 1 1

t Martes species A (extinct marten) 1 1

Mustela erminea (ermine) 1 1

t Mustela species A (extinct mustelid) 1 1

Taxidea taxus (badger) 2 37

Spilogaleputorius (spotted skunk) 1 8

t Brachyprotoma obtusata (short-faced skunk) 1 2

Mephitis mephitis (striped skunk) 1 1

Canidae

Canis latrans (coyote) 3 26

t Canis edwardii (Edward's wolf) 1 8

Vulpes vulpes (red fox) 1 1

Ursidae

Ursus americanus (black bear) 1 1

Antilocapridae

Antilocapridae, genus and species indeterminate 1 1

MNI NISP

Gypsum Room

Reptilia

Natricinae (snake)

1

14

Non-Natricine Colubridae (snake)

1

2

Colubroidea (snake)

1

5

Mammalia

Soricidae

cf. Sorex sp. (shrew)

1

1

Sciuridae

Marmota sp. (marmot)

1

1

Arvicolinae

t Allophaiomys pliocaenicus (vole)

4

5

t Mimomys virginianus (Virginia

mimomys)

2

2

t Microtus meadensis (Meade vole)

8

12

* Lemmiscus (four triangles) (sagebrush

vole)

3

5

Lemmiscus curtatus (sagebrush vole)

2

4

Lemmiscus sp. (cannot identify to species)

3

10

Microtus 5T (vole)

7

9

t Mictomys kansasensis/meltoni (extinct

bog lemming)

3

5

Mictomys sp. (probably extinct bog

lemming)

5

24

t Phenacomys gryci (Gryci's vole)

1

1

Mustelidae

t Martes new species (extinct marten)

1

1

Taxidea taxus (badger)

1

1

Spilogale putorius (spotted skunk)

1

1

Equidae

t Equus sp. (small) (horse)

1

1

Gypsum Room SE Corner

Unidentified specimens

x

x

KU Dig 1

Unidentified specimens

x

x

KU Dig 3

Unidentified specimens

x

Memorial Day Room

Unidentified specimens x x notes: x, estimates for MNI and NISP are unavailable; t, extinct species; *, extinct morphotype.

table 10.5

Faunal Lists for New Passage, Tobacco Road, Trailside Entrance, Velvet Room Last Chance Pit, Velvet Room Kate's Cupola, and Velvet Room Will's Hole

MNI NISP

MNI NISP

New Passage

Mammalia

Velvet Room Will's Hole

Aves

Arvicolinae t Microtus meadensis (Meade vole)

Tobacco Road

Mammalia t Camelops sp. (camel)

Trailside Entrance

Mammalia t Camelops sp. (camel)

Velvet Room Last Chance Pit

Aves

Calcarius cf. C. pictus (Smith's Longspur) 1 1

Velvet Room Kate's Cupola

Mammalia

Arvicolinae t Mimomys virginianus (Virginia mimomys) 1 1

t Lemmiscus (four triangles) (sagebrush vole) 1 1

Microtus 5T (vole) 1 1

t Mictomys kansasensis/meltoni (extinct bog lemming) 1 2

t Mictomys vetus/landesi (extinct bog lemming) 2 2

t Mictomys sp. (extinct bog lemming) 1 1

t Ophiomys parvus (Snake river vole) 1 1

Buteo sp. (Hawk) Dendragapus cf. D. obscurus (Blue Grouse) Lagopus cf. L. leucurus (White-tailed

Ptarmigan) Sitta carolinensis (White-breasted

Nuthatch) Passeriformes, indeterminate

Mammalia

Spermophilus lateralis (golden-mantled ground squirrel) Spermophilus cf. S. elegans (Wyoming ground squirrel) Cynomys cf. C. leucurus (white-tailed prairie dog) Arvicolinae t Microtus meadensis (Meade vole) * Lemmiscus (four triangles) (sagebrush vole) Mustelidae t Martes diluviana (extinct fisher) Mustela erminea (ermine) Mustela nigripes (black-footed ferret) Mustela vison (American mink) t Mustela species A (extinct mustelid) t Gulo cf. G. schlosseri (Schlosser's wolverine) Taxidea taxus (badger) Spilogaleputorius (spotted skunk) t Brachyprotoma obtusata (short-faced skunk)

Mephitis mephitis (striped skunk) Canidae

Canis latrans (coyote) t Canis edwardii (Edward's wolf) Vulpes vulpes (red fox) Urocyon cinereoargenteus (gray fox) Felidae

Lynx rufus (bobcat) Cervidae cf. Odocoileus sp. (deer)

l notes: t, extinct species; *, extinct morphotype.

MNI NISP

MNI NISP

Amphibia

Anura (frog or toad) Ambystomatidae (salamander)

Reptilia

Natricinae (snake) Non-Natricine Colubridae Colubroidea (snake) Viperidae (snake) Phrynosoma (horned lizard) Phrynosomatidae (lizard) Lizard

Aves

Anas crecca or A. discors (Green-winged or

Blue-winged Teal) Anas sp. (Duck)

Podilymbus podiceps (Pied-billed Grebe)

cf. Podiceps sp. (Grebe)

Anatidae, indeterminate

Accipitridae, indeterminate

Falco sparverius (American Kestrel)

Falco sp. (Falcon)

Centrocercus urophasianus (Sage Grouse) Falcipennis canadensis (Spruce Grouse) Phasianidae, indeterminate cf. Porzana carolina (Sora) Numenius cf. N. madagascariensis (Far Eastern or Eurasian Curlew)

0 0

Post a comment